wagon
2153 NE Vine Street
Roseburg, OR 97470
phone: 541.440.4104
fax: 541.440.4100
 

Pioneers
Exploring a New World in Education

 

 
 
updated 005

Pioneer Calendar

2013-2014

August 2013 September 2013 October 2013 November 2013 December 2013
January 2014 February 2014 March 2014 April 2014 May 2014
June 2014        
Click on the Month above to go directly to the calendar month you would like to see
April 2014

 

Tuesday - Apr. 1

Wed. - Apr. 2

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - Apr. 3

Track Parent Meeting 4:15 in Gym

Friday - Apr. 4

No School

Teacher Work Day

 

JoLane Dance 7-9

Sat/Sun - Apr. 5 & 6

Monday - Apr. 7

Quarter 4 Begins

Concert Band

Trip to U of O
All Day Field Trip.

PSA Meeting in the Library at 5:30pm.

Tuesday - Apr. 8

 

Wed. - Apr. 9

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Middle School Conferences Begin 5:00 P.M.

Thursday - Apr. 10

No School Student Involved Conferences

 

District 8 Middle School Choir Festival U.C.C.

Leave at 8:20am.

Friday - Apr. 11

No School for Students & Staff

Sat/Sun - Apr. 12 & 13

 

Monday - Apr. 14

 

Tuesday - Apr. 15

 

Wed. - Apr. 16

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - Apr. 17

JoLane Track vs Winston @ Douglas High School

Friday - Apr. 18

RAINBOW DAY!!

Sat/Sun - Apr. 19 & 20

April 19 - Pleasant Hill Jazz Festival

(Jazz Band)

All Day Field Trip

Monday - Apr. 21

JoLane Track vs Coffenberry @ South Umpqua High School

Tuesday - Apr. 22

 

Wed. - Apr. 23

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - Apr. 24

OSU Middle School Band Festival

All Day Trip for Concert Band.

Friday - Apr. 25

Olson/Smith 6th Grade Field Trip

to UCC & Fish Ladder

Solo Concert

9:30am @ Media Center (JoLane)

Sat/Sun - Apr.26 & 27

Monday - Apr. 28

 

Tuesday - Apr. 29

Honor Society Meeting for Current Members today during Literacy

Wed. - Apr. 30

 

Hat Day!!

Bring $1 to Mrs. Malpica in S17 and get a sticker to wear a hat today!

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

     
 

May 2014

 

   

Thursday - May 1

JoLane Track vs Sutherlin & Coffenberry @ Sutherlin

Friday - May 2 Sat/Sun - May 3 & 4

Monday - May 5

PSA Meeting in the Library at 5:30pm.

Tuesday - May 6

Skinner/Weaver 6th Grade Gear Up Field Trip to OSU / Avery Park

Fullerton & Hucrest 5th Graders to Visit Jo Lane.

Wed. - May 7

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Skinner/Weaver 6th Grade Gear Up Field Trip to OSU / Avery Park

Thursday - May 8

Winchester 5th Graders to Visit Jo Lane.

School Musical

Alice in Wonderland

7pm (Upper Gym)

Jo Lane Track vs Fremont @ RHS 4:30pm

Friday - May 9

Olson/Smith 6th Grade Gear Up Field Trip to U of O

Melrose 5th Graders to visit Jo Lane.

School Musical

Alice in Wonderland

7pm (Upper Gym)

Sat/Sun - May 10 & 11

May 10th

School Musical

Alice in Wonderland

7pm (Upper Gym)

Monday - May 12

Cancer Awareness Week

to support those whose lives are affected by Breast Cancer wear Pink.

Fir Grove & Eastwood 5th Graders to Visit Jo Lane.

Tuesday - May 13

Cancer Awareness Week

to support those whose lives are affected by Brain Cancer wear GRAY.

JoLane Track @ Sutherlin

Wed. - May 14

Cancer Awareness Week

to support those whose lives are affected by Liver Cancer wear Green.

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Honor Society Induction Ceremony - In the multi-purpose room, 6:00 pm

Thursday - May 15

Cancer Awareness Week

to support those whose lives are affected by Colon/Prostate Cancer wear Light Blue / Dark Blue .

Friday - May 16

Cancer Awareness Week

to support those whose lives are affected by Childhood Cancer wear Gold.

8th Grade Field Trip to Courthouse

Gowey/Towers 6th Grade Gear Up Field Trip to U of O

Sat/Sun - May 17 & 18

Monday - May 19

 

Tuesday - May 20

Girls Track Districts @ RHS at 4:30pm

Wed. - May 21

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - May 22

Band Concert

7:00pm in Upper Gym.(Concert, Advanced, Beginning, and Jazz Bands)

Art Literacy Class Field Trip to Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art at U of O Campus

Boys Track Districts @ RHS at 3:30pm

Friday - May 23

 

Olson/Smith to Celebration Ranch

Sat/Sun - May 24 & 25

Monday - May 26

No School

Memorial Day

Tuesday - May 27

Wed. - May 28

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - May 29

 

Friday - May 30

Michalek/Thomas toCelebration Ranch

Sat. 31

June 2014

          Sun - Jun. 1

Monday - Jun. 2

 

Tuesday - Jun. 3

Choir Concert

7pm in Upper Gym

(JoLane)

 

Wed. - Jun. 4

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Thursday - Jun. 5

Drama Night

7pm in Upper Gym

(JoLane)

Friday - Jun. 6

Michalek/Thomas 6th Grade Gear Up Field Trip to U of O

Pioneer in Excellence Night

5:30-8:00 P.M.

Jacoby Auditorium

Sat/Sun - Jun. 7 & 8

Monday - Jun. 9

 

Tuesday - Jun. 10

Wed. - Jun. 11

Full school day

7:35 to 2:17

NO Early Release

Solo Concert

9:30 in Media Center (JoLane)

Thursday - Jun. 12

 

 

 

Friday - Jun. 13

Olson/Smith

Towers/Gowey

Michalek/Thomas

6th Grade Field Trip to

Ten Down Bowling Alley

Last Student Day

Sat/Sun - Jun. 14 & 15

Monday - Jun. 16

Last Teacher Day

Tuesday - Jun. 17

 

Wed. - Jun. 18

 

Thursday - Jun. 19

 

Friday - Jun. 20

 

Sat/Sun - Jun. 21 & 22

Monday - Jun. 23

 

Tuesday - Jun. 24

Wed. - Jun. 25

Thursday - Jun. 26

Friday - Jun. 27

Sat/Sun - Jun. 28& 29
Monday - Jun. 30          

August 2014

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Weekend Events

 

 

 

 

Friday, August 1

Sat/Sun, August 2/3

Monday, August 4

Tuesday, August 5

 

Wednesday, August 6

 

 

Thursday, August 7

Athletic Office & Counseling Center Open

Friday, August 8

Sat/Sun, August 9/10

Monday, August 11

Athlete Sign Ups 12:30-3:00

Link to Sports Packet

Tuesday, August 12

Athlete Sign Ups 12:30-3:00

 

Wednesday, August 13

Athlete Sign Ups 12:30-3:00

 

Thursday, August 14

Athlete Sign Ups 12:30-3:00

Friday, August 15

Sat/Sun, August 16/17

 

Monday, August 18

 

 

Tuesday, August 19

 

Registration

7th Grade

7:30 a.m.-11:30 p.m.

A-C 7:30-8:30

D-K 8:30-9:30

L-R 9:30-10:30

S-Z 10:30-11:30

8th Grade

11:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

A-C 11:30-12:30

D-K 12:30-1:30

L-R 1:30-2:30

S-Z 2:30-3:30

Leif Photography School/ID Pictures

Wednesday, August 20

 

Registration

6th Grade

7:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

A-C 7:30-8:45

D-K 8:45-10:00

L-R 10:00-11:15

S-Z 11:15-1:00

 

Leif Photography School/ID Pictures

 

Thursday, August 21

 

Friday, August 22

Sat/Sun, August 23/24

 

 

Monday, August 25

 


Tuesday, August 26

 

Wednesday, August 27 Thursday, August 28 Friday, August 29 Sat/Sun August 30/31
September 2013
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend Events

Monday, Sept. 2

Labor Day Holiday

No School

Tuesday, Sept. 3

6th grade Only

Breakfast begins at

7:00 A.M. in the cafeteria.

Front door opens at

7:20 A.M.

First bell rings at

7:30 A.M. to go to class.

Tardy Bell rings at

7:35 A.M. all students should be in their classroom ready to learn.

All students arriving after the Tardy Bell will need to check into the main office prior to going to class.

Buses depart Jo Lane at 2:26 P.M.

Call the office at 541-440-4104 for additional information.

Late Registration

2:30-3:30

Leif Photography School/ID Pictures

 

Wednesday, Sept. 4

7th & 8th grades

Classes Begin

6th Grade

classes continue

 

Thursday, Sept. 5

 

Friday, Sept. 6

 

Sat/Sun, Sept. 7/8

Monday, Sept. 9

PSA 5:30 in the Media Center

Conference Request Forms Sent Home with Students and Available on the Home Page of our Website

 

Tuesday, Sept. 10

 

Wednesday, Sept. 11

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Honor Society Meeting - during 4th period - 9:45 to 10:25 in room 7.

Thursday, Sept. 12

 

Friday, Sept. 13

 

Sat/Sun, Sept. 14/15

Monday, Sept. 16

PSA Sponsored Welcome B.B.Q. and Back to School Night

5-8 PM

.

Tuesday, Sept.17

Conference Request Forms Due in the Main Office you must turn in a request in order to have a Conference Scheduled

Wednesday, Sept. 18

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday, Sept. 19

 

JoLane Red Volleyball Home Game vs Coffenberry.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

Friday, Sept. 20

 

Sat/Sun, Sept. 21/22
Monday, Sept. 23

Tuesday, Sept. 24

 

JoLane Red Volleyball @ Sutherlin.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

 

JoLane White Volleyball Home Game vs Winston.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday, Sept. 26

JoLane White Volleyball @ Fremont.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

Friday, Sept. 27

Sat/Sun, Sept.

28/29

Honor Society Volunteer Field Trip - Beach Clean-up Saturday, Sept 28.  Leave at 8:00AM.

Canceled due to high wind warnings.

Monday, Sept. 30

Conference Schedules Sent Home with Students

you must turn in a request in order to have a Conference Scheduled

 

 

         

October 2013

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Weekend Events

 

 

 

Tuesday - Oct.1

Football Game @ Lincoln MS (Cottage Grove).  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

JoLane Red Volleyball @Fremont.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

Wednesday - Oct. 2

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

JoLane Red Volleyball @Coffenberry.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

JoLane White Volleyball Home Game vs Fremont Gold.

Thursday - Oct. 3

 

JoLane Red Volleyball @ Winston.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

 

JoLane White Volleyball Home Game vs Sutherlin.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

Friday - Oct. 4

 

Sat/Sun - Oct. 5+ 6

Monday - Oct 7

PSA 5:30 in the Media Center

7th Grade Football Game Canceled

8th Grade Football Game @ Coffenberry.  8th Grade ONLY.  Game starts at 4:30.

JoLane Red Volleyball Home Game vs Sutherlin.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

JoLane White Volleyball @ Winston.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

Tuesday - Oct. 8

Regular School Day

Student Involved Conferences - Evening

5:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M.

Wednesday - Oct. 9

No School for Students

Student Involved Conferences

9:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

1:00 P.M.-5:00 P.M.

6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M.

Thursday - Oct. 10

No School for Staff & Students

 

 

Friday - Oct. 11

No School for Staff & Students

 

 

Sat/Sun - Oct. 12 + 13

Monday - Oct. 14

 

 

JoLane Red Volleyball @ Fremont.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

 

JoLane White Volleyball Home Game vs Coffenberry.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

Tuesday - Oct. 15

 

 

 

Football Game vs Fremont@ Home.

7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

JoLane Red Volleyball vs JoLane White.  7th Grade starts at 4 and 8th Grade will follow.

Wednesday - Oct. 16

Honor Society Meeting - During 4th period  - 9:45 - 10:25 in room 7

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - Oct. 17

 

 

Picture Retakes

11-12:30 in the Main Gym Lobby.  Bring your old picture packages and money for any picture orders. 

Friday - Oct.18

Sat/Sun - Oct.19 + 20

Monday - Oct. 21

Boys Basketball Try Outs

7th Grade 2:30-4

8th Grade 4-5:30

Tuesday - Oct. 22

 

Wednesday - Oct. 23

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - Oct. 24

Choir Concert

7pm @ Rose Theater (RHS)

Friday - Oct. 25

 

Sat/Sun - Oct. 26 + 27

 

Monday - Oct. 28

 

 

Tuesday - Oct. 29

 

Ashland Shakespeare Festival Field Trip - 8th grade Honor Society

Will be leaving at 8:30AM.

Washington DC Trip Meeting

Room 28 at 5:30pm

Wednesday - Oct. 30

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Thursday - Oct. 31

Solo Concert

9:30am @ Media Center (JoLane)

   

November 2013

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Weekend Events
 

 

 

 

Friday - Nov. 1

No School for Students

Teacher Work/Grading Day

End of Quarter 1

JoLane Dance

7:00 to 9:00.  The dance is open to 7th and 8th graders only and costs $5.00 at the door.

Sat/Sun - Nov.. 2 + 3

Daylight Savings Time Ends

Set your clock back 1 hour at 12:00 A.M. on November 3, 2012

Monday - Nov. 4

PSA meeting in the Library at 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday - Nov. 5

Boys Basketball

Home Game JoLane Red vs Fremont Gold.  Games begin at 4.

Wednesday - Nov. 6

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - Nov. 7

Boys Basketball

JoLane Red vs JoLane White.  Games begin at 4.

Band Concert

RHS Theater at 7:00 pm

Students should arrive 20 minutes before the performance.

(Concert, Advanced, and Jazz Bands)

Friday - Nov. 8

 

Sat/Sun - Nov. 9 + 10

Monday - Nov. 11

Veterans Day

No School

Tuesday - Nov. 12

Boys Basketball

JoLane White @Sutherlin.  Games begin at 4.

Home Game JoLane Red vs Fremont Blue.  Games begin at 4.

Wednesday - Nov. 13

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Thursday - Nov. 14

Boys Basketball

JoLane White @Winston.  Games begin at 4.

Home Game JoLane Red vs Coffenberry.  Games begin at 4.

Leif Photography School Pictures

Thurs Nov 14th from 3pm to 5pm.At Studio location in Downtown Roseburg 

516 SE Jackson St / Roseburg, Or 97470

 

Friday - Nov. 15

6th Grade OMSI Day Schedule

7:00- 8:30   Set-up

 8:40- 9:30  Olson/Smith

 9:35-10:25 Gowey/Towers

BREAK

11:35-12:25 Skinner/Weaver

BREAK

1:25-2:15 Michalek/Thomas

Clean Up

Sat/Sun - Nov. 16 + 17

Monday - Nov. 18

 

Tuesday - Nov. 19

Boys Basketball

JoLane White @Coffenberry. Games begin at 4.

Wednesday - Nov. 20

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - Nov. 21

Boys Basketball

JoLane White @Fremont Gold.  Games begin at 4.

Home Game JoLane Red vs Winston.  Games begin at 4.

Friday - Nov. 22

 

Sat/Sun - Nov. 23 + 24

Monday - Nov. 25

Boys Basketball

JoLane White @Fremont Blue.  Games begin at 4.

Home Game JoLane Red vs Sutherlin.  Games begin at 4.

Tuesday - Nov. 26

Boys Basketball

JoLane Red @Fremont Gold.  Games begin at 4.

Wednesday - Nov. 27

No School

Non-Contracted Day

 

 

Thursday - Nov. 28

No School

Thanksgiving Holiday

 

Friday Nov. 29

No School

Thanksgiving Holiday

Sat - Nov. 30

December 2013

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Weekend Events
     

 

  Sat/Sun - Dec. 1

Monday - Dec. 2

Sign Ups for Girls Basketball and Wrestling Starts today!!

PSA meeting in the Library at 5:30 p.m.

 

 

Tuesday - Dec. 3

Boys Basketball

JoLane White vs JoLane Red.  Games begin at 4.

Wednesday - Dec. 4

NJHS Member Meeting - 4th period (Literacy)

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Leif Photography School Pictures

from 3pm to 5pm.

At our Studio location in Downtown Roseburg 

516 SE Jackson St / Roseburg, Or 97470

Thursday - Dec. 5

 

Concert Choir Performance at Festival of Trees at Seven Feathers leaving at 8:00 am and returning by 11:40.

Boys Basketball

Home Game JoLane White vs Sutherlin.  Games begin at 4.

JoLane Red @Fremont Blue.  Games begin at 4.

Friday - Dec. 6

Concert Choir & Concert Band rehearsal during Literacy today.

Sat/Sun - Dec. 7 + 8

Monday - Dec. 9

 

Tuesday - Dec. 10

 

Boys Basketball

BOTH GAMES HAVE BEEN CANCELED

Home Game JoLane White vs Winston.  Games begin at 4. **  CANCELED  **

JoLane Red @Coffenberry.  Games begin at 4.

**  CANCELED  **

Wednesday - Dec. 11

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.   

Boys Basketball

(Rescheduled from 12/10)

JoLane Red @Coffenberry.  Games begin at 4

Thursday - Dec. 12

Concert Choir & Concert Band rehearsal during Literacy today.

Boys Basketball

Home Game JoLane White vs Coffenberry.  Games begin at 4.

JoLane Choir Concert featuring Band

at RHS RoseTheater

@ 7:00 pm

Students should arrive 20 minutes before the performance.

(Concert Band)

Friday - Dec. 13

 

Sat/Sun - Dec. 14 + 15

Monday - Dec. 16

6th Grade Caroling at GVRC.  Leaving at 11:10 and returning during 6th period.

Concert Choir Caroling at Rose Haven on Monday, Dec. 16, leaving at 9:25 am and returning by 10:30 am

Boys Basketball

(Rescheduled from 12/10)

Home Game JoLane White vs Winston.  Games begin at 4.

Tuesday - Dec. 17

Mixed Choir Caroling at Callahan Court and Callahan Village on leaving at 10:10 and returning by 11:40.

 

Boys Basketball

JoLane White @Fremont Gold.  Games begin at 4.

JoLane Red @Winston .  Games begin at 4.

Concert w/JoLane Choirs

at JoLane Middle School Multi-Purpose Room

@ 7:00pm

Students should arrive 20 minutes before performance.

(Beginning and Jazz Bands)

Wednesday - Dec. 18

HONOR SOCIETY STUDENTS

During Literacy in the Media Center at 10:00am.  Formor JoLane Students will come in to share their experiences as College Students.

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Thursday - Dec. 19

BATTLE OF THE BOOKS

Today during Literacy.

Boys Basketball

Home Game JoLane White vs Fremont Blue.  Games begin at 4.

JoLane Red @Sutherlin.  Games begin at 4.

Holiday Door Decorating Competition Ends Today!

Friday - Dec. 20  

Hat Day                                Bring in $1 to Mrs. Malpica and get a pass to wear a hat for the day!  Proceeds go to red ticket drawing prizes.

 

Solo Concert

9:30am @ Media Center (JoLane)

 

Holiday Socks Contest

Win cool holiday prizes!!

LAST DAY to sign up for Girls Basketball!!

Sat/Sun - Dec. 21 + 22

Monday - Dec. 23

 

No School

Christmas Holiday

Tuesday - Dec. 24

 

No School

Christmas

Wednesday - Dec. 25

 

No School

Christmas Holiday

Thursday - Dec. 26

 

No School

Christmas Holiday

Friday - Dec. 27

 

No School

Christmas Holiday

Sat/Sun - Dec. 28 + 29

Monday - Dec. 30

No School

Christmas Holiday

Tuesday - Dec. 31

No School

Christmas Holiday

       

January 2014

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Weekend Events
 

 

Wednesday - Jan. 1

New Years Day

No School

Christmas Holiday

Thursday - Jan. 2

 

No School

Christmas Holiday

Friday - Jan. 3

 

No School

Christmas Holiday

Sat/Sun - Jan. 4 - 5

 

Monday - Jan. 6

 

Classes Resume

Wrestling begins

Girls Basketball begins

Tuesday - Jan. 7

Wednesday - Jan. 8

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - Jan. 9

Friday - Jan. 10

 

Sat/Sun - Jan. 11 - 12

Monday - Jan. 13

PSA Meeting in the Library at 5:30pm.

 

Band Concert at RHS Theater @ 7:00 pm.

Students should arrive 20 minutes before performance.

(Concert, Advanced, and Jazz Bands)

Tuesday - Jan. 14

 

 

Wednesday - Jan. 15

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Thursday - Jan. 16

Wrestling Meet vs Winston here at JoLane.  Starts at 4.

Friday - Jan. 17

Ducks and Beavers Game Day (Basketball)

Sat/Sun - Jan. 18 + 19

Monday - Jan. 20

No School

Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday

 

Tuesday - Jan. 21

Girls Basketball

JoLane Red vs Fremont Gold @Fremont.

Home Game JoLane White vs Fremont Blue.

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

Wednesday - Jan. 22

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Thursday - Jan. 23

Girls Basketball

JoLane Red vs Coffenberry @Coffenberry.

Home Game JoLane White vs Winston.

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

Wrestling Meet vs Glide here at JoLane.  Starts at 4.

Drama Night

@ Vine Street Baptist Church

Beginning Drama is at 6.

Advanced is at 8.

Friday - Jan. 24

No School

Teacher Work Day

End of Quarter 2

End of Semester 1

JoLane Dance

Sat/Sun - Jan. 25 + 26

Jan 25th

North Albany High School Jazz Festival (Jazz Band)

All Day Trip.

Monday - Jan. 27

First Day of Quarter 3

Semester 2

Tuesday - Jan. 28

Girls Basketball

Home Game JoLane Red vs Fremont Blue.

JoLane White vs Fremont Gold @Fremont.

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

Wednesday - Jan. 29

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Wrestling Meet vs Fremont here at JoLane.  Starts at 4.

Thursday - Jan. 30

Girls Basketball

- Home Game @White-

!!  White vs Red !!

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

 

Friday - Jan. 31  

February 2014

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Weekend Events
     

 

 

Sat/Sun - Feb. 1 + 2

Wrestling Tournament @ Coffenberry Feb 1st

Monday - Feb. 3

Bookmark Contest Ends Today

PSA Meeting in the Library at 5:30pm.

Tuesday - Feb. 4

Honor Society Meeting

with High School Students today during Literacy.

(10:25-10:55)

Girls Basketball

Home Game JoLane Red vs Sutherlin.

JoLane White vs Coffenberry @Coffenberry.  Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

Wed. - Feb. 5

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Girls Basketball

Home Game JoLane Red

vs Winston.

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

Thursday - Feb. 6

Jazz in Jacoby

All Day UCC

(Concert Choir)

 

Wrestling Meet at Coffenberry.  Starts at 4.

Friday - Feb. 7

Jazz Band Trip

to U of O

All Day Trip Canceled Due to Inclement Weather

Wrestling Tournament in Harrisburg

Sat/Sun - Feb. 8 + 9

 

Wrestling Tournament in Harrisburg

Monday - Feb. 10

 

Auditions for School Musical - Alice in Wonderland 2:30-4:00 in Mrs. Gaddis' Room.

Tuesday - Feb. 11

Girls Basketball

Home Game JoLane Red vs Fremont Gold.

JoLane White vs Fremont Blue @Fremont.

Auditions for School Musical - Alice in Wonderland 3-4:30 in Mrs. Gaddis' Room.

Wed. - Feb. 12

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Wrestling Meet at Sutherlin.  Starts at 4.

Auditions for School Musical - Alice in Wonderland 2:30-4:00 in Mrs. Gaddis' Room.

Thursday - Feb. 13

Girls Basketball

Home Game JoLane White vs Sutherlin.

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

Wrestling Seeding Meeting at Fremont @ 7

Friday - Feb. 14

 

Sat/Sun - Feb. 15 + 16

District Wrestling Meet @ Fremont on Saturday.

Monday - Feb. 17

Regular School Day Today!

Tuesday - Feb. 18

Girls Basketball

JoLane Red vs Fremont Blue @Fremont.

Home Game JoLane White vs Fremont Gold

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

6th Grade Novice Wrestling Meet at Fremont.

Wed. - Feb. 19

Immunization Exclusion Day

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Battle of the Books

1:25-2:15

Thursday - Feb. 20

Solo Concert

All Day @ Vine Street Baptist Church

Girls Basketball

Home Game Jolane Red vs Coffenberry.

JoLane White vs Winston @Winston.

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

Friday - Feb. 21

Jazz Band Trip                to U of O                        All Day Trip       (Rescheduled from Feb. 7)

Sat/Sun - Feb. 22 + 23

Monday - Feb. 24

 

Tuesday - Feb. 25

Girls Basketball

- Home Game @Red -

!!  White vs Red !!

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

Wed. - Feb. 26

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

Thursday - Feb. 27

Girls Basketball

JoLane Red vs Sutherlin @Sutherlin.

Home Game JoLane White vs Coffenberry.

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

Friday - Feb. 28

TWIN DAY!!

 

March 2014

         

Sat/Sun - Mar. 1 + 2

 

Monday - Mar. 3

TRACK SIGN UPS BEGIN

Those interested in running track stop by the Athletics office to confirm.

 

CONFERENCE REQUEST FORMS WILL BE SENT HOME WITH STUDENTS TODAY

Note: Conferences are scheduled in the order received. Turn in directly to main office...Don't delay.

PSA Meeting in the Library at 5:30pm.

 

Tuesday - Mar. 4

Conference request forms may be turn in starting today.

Girls Basketball

JoLane Red vs Winston @Winston.

Games begin at 4 with 7th Graders playing first.

Choir Concert

7pm @Rose Theater (RHS)

Wed. - Mar. 5

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

 

Thursday - Mar. 6

Girls Basketball

JoLane White vs Sutherlin @Sutherlin.

 

Band Concert at RHS Theater @ 7:00pm

Students should arrive 20 minutes before performance.

(Concert, Advanced, Beginning, and Jazz Bands.)

Friday - Mar. 7

Wrestling Regionals Weigh In Today.

Sat/Sun - Mar. 8 + 9

Wrestling Regionals today. .

Monday - Mar. 10

 

Tuesday - Mar. 11

 

Wed. - Mar. 12

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M.

CONFERENCE REQUEST FORMS DUE IN THE MAIN OFFICE you must turn in a request form to have a conference scheduled.

Holocaust Speaker

Andreas Goldner, speaker from the Oregon Holocaust Center, Wednesday, March 12th, 10:00 - for all 8th graders

Place - TBA

Thursday - Mar. 13

Friday - Mar. 14

2014 Oregon Middle School Wrestling State Championships Departure 12:00 P.M.

Directions

Sat/Sun - Mar. 15 + 16

2014 Oregon Middle School Wrestling State Championships

Doors open at 8:00 A. M. Wrestling begins at 9:00 A.M.

Return approx. 10:30-11:00 P.M.

Monday - Mar. 17

 

Hat Day!!

Bring $1 to Mrs. Malpica in S17 and get a sticker to wear a hat today!

Tuesday - Mar. 18

Honor Society meeting, Tuesday, March 18 in the library during Literacy period.

Media Center will be closed during this time.

Wrestling Banquet

6:00pm in upper gym

Wed. - Mar. 19

Early Release Day

Class Ends 1:17 P.M.

Buses Depart 1:26 P.M

District Band Festival in Grants Pass

(Concert Band)

All Day field trip.

Thursday - Mar. 20

 

Friday - Mar. 21

CRAZY HAIR DAY!!

CONFERENCE TIMES SENT HOME WITH STUDENTS you must turn in a request form to have a conference scheduled

Sat/Sun - Mar. 22 + 23

Monday - Mar. 24

No School Spring Break

Tuesday - Mar. 25

No School Spring Break

Wed. - Mar. 26

No School Spring Break

Thursday - Mar. 27

No School Spring Break

Friday - Mar. 28

No School Spring Break

Sat/Sun - Mar. 29 + 30

Monday - Mar. 31

TRACK PRACTICE BEGINS

         
 
 
 

 

District Calendar Links:

Kindergarten

Elementary

Middle School

High School

 

Updated March 14, 2012