Honors and Awards

crystal appleRoseburg School District employees have received numerous honors and awards for their hard work over the years.

Every year the Roseburg School District honor employees for their years of service. Click Here to see the pictures from this years celebration.

The Crystal Apple Award is presented by the School Board to a staff member, licensed or classified, who has gone above and beyond the call of duty in making a significant contribution to the school and the education of students in Roseburg Public Schools.

Staff Honors and Awards are those awards given by organizations outside of the Roseburg School District.

Congratulations to everyone listed below for their well earned recognition!

  • Crystal Apple Awards
  • Staff Honors & Awards

2013-14

  • Vikki Pennington - March
  • Cynthia Maldonado - January
  • Cathy Porter - November
  • Kelly Leest - October

2012-13

  • Karen Cornwell - April
  • Buffie Gillespie - March
  • Marie Felgentrager - January
  • Rolf Bloomquist - November
  • Tammy Withee - October

2011-12

  • Marcia Jaques - April
  • Jody Saveland - February
  • Andrea Berggreen - November
  • Barb Clark - October

2010-11

  • Lisa Eagan - April
  • Kris Kelso - February
  • Stephen Buckley - January
  • Toni Batson - November
  • Dina Marschall - October

2009-10

  • Lynn Mathweg - April
  • Beneta Spencer - February
  • Carol Latall - February
  • Nancy Myers - November
  • Ken Fazio, Jill Swinn, & Ted Wilton - October

2008-09

  • Stephanie Neyhart - May
  • Carrie Aarhus - April
  • Beth Zuver - April
  • Brenda Cunningham - March
  • Nora Eaton - February
  • Melanie Trevisiol - January
  • Darin Lomica - December
  • Emily McLaughlin - November
  • Mary McClintock - October

2007-08

  • Carol Sherwood - May
  • Denise Emery - April
  • Will Taucher - March
  • Gwen Bartlett - February
  • Cynthia Wicks - January
  • Judy Smith - December
  • John Pecorilla - November
  • Donna Spicer - October

2006-07

  • Linda Dwight - May
  • June Kuitert - May
  • Patty Brown - April
  • PJ Milholland - April
  • Juliana Marez - April
  • Patti Hagan - March
  • Randy Smolensky - February
  • Pat Wafer - November
  • Bruce Walker - October

2005-06

  • Denise Brausam - June
  • Diane Hoffine - May
  • Chris Backen - April
  • Kathy Swanson - March
  • Linda Bahr - February
  • Joy Malone - December
  • Ron McGuire - October

2004-05

  • Debby Russell - May
  • Rosemary Brinkley - April
  • Shannon Witty - March
  • Micki Hall - February
  • Kitten Winterberry - January
  • Lee Chavez - December
  • Ruth Kaser - November
  • Don Crossfield - October

2013-14

  • Fremont Middle School - Earning a Level 5 on the new Oregon school report cards placing them in the top 10% of Oregon elementary and middle schools.

2012-13

  • Amy Jo Rodriguez - Oregon Vice Principal of the Year - 2012

2009-10

  • Marlene Petersen - The Umpqua Partners Board Member Super
    Hero Award

2008-09

2007-08

2006-07

  • Douglas County Golden Apple Awards (see News Review article)
    Jeanne Sherwood, Jennifer Morrow, Linda Dwight, Patty Brown, Diane Phelps, Darin Lomica, Pat Mehlhoff, Sherry Rutledge, Ann Carey, Lisa Hall, Debra Gaddis, and Carol Fey
  • Tammy Rasmussen - Award Finalist - Presidential Award for Mathematics Instruction
  • Roseburg High School - School Library Honor Roll Award
  • Roseburg School District - Excellence in Financial Reporting

2005-06

2004-05

  • Karen O'Brien - Presidential Award from the National Association of School Psychologists
  • Bonnie Ringen - National Board Certification (see News Review article)
  • Kitt Sheridan - National Board Certification (see News Review article)
  • Mary Malone - Elected as delegate to the National Education Association Representative Assembly
  • Tammy Rasmussen - Elected as delegate to the National Education Association Representative Assembly
  • Philip Bowser - Elected as Secretary to the NASP Children's Fund
  • Philip Bowser - Elected as Trustee to the NASP Children's Fund
    (a national charity run by school psychologists)

2003-04

  • Carol Sherwood - National Board Certification
  • Debra Allen - National Board Certification
  • Jim Knapp - Elected COSA President
  • Karen Goirigolzarri - Elected NASSP State Coordinator
  • Karen O'Brien - Elected as Oregon Delegate to the National Assocation of School Psychologists

2002-03

  • Fred Rapp - Walmart's Teacher of the Year - 2003
  • Lee Paterson - 1st Citizen Award 2002
  • Sherryl Bailey and Don Crossfield - National Board Certification
  • Sandy Lipsey - Oregon Vice Principal of the Year - 2002

2001-02

  • Karen Goirigolzarri - Oregon Principal of the Year - 2001
  • Juliana Marez - Civil Rights Achievement Award
  • Juliana Marez - Educator of the Year 2001 - Oregon Indian Ed Assoc.
  • Ron McGuire - National Outstanding Teacher Nominee
  • Roseburg School District - United Way Award - 2001